We created this guide to lead you through millions of information sources to the BEST books, journals, databases, and websites about Global Warming issues.
Books about global warming are found in the following call number sections:
Adults: 363.7, 550, 551.5, and 551.6
Children: J363.7, J550, J551.5, and J551.6
Or search for these keywords in our catalog:
Global Warming
Greenhouse Effect
Climate Change
Selected Adult books from our collection:
Calvin, William H. Global Fever. Find in the library at 363.738 C168 2008.
Flannery, Tim. The Weather Makers: The History and Future Impact of Climate Change. Find in the library at: 363.738 FLA 2006.
Gore, Al. An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do About It. Find in the library at 363.7387 GOR 2006.
Krupp, Fred and Horn, Miriam. Earth, the Sequel: The Race to Reinvent Energy and Stop Global Warning. Find in the library at 363.7387 GOR 2006.
McCaffrey, Paul. Global Climate Change. Find in the library at 363.738 GLO 2006.
Singer, S. Fred and Avery, Dennis T. Unstoppable Global Warming: Every 1,500 Years. Find in the library at 551.6 S61734 2008.
Walker, Gabrielle and King, Sir David. The Hot Topic: What We Can Do About Global Warming. Find in the library at 363.738 W1793 2008.
Selected Children's books from our collection:
Corona, Brezina. Climate Change. Find in the library at J363.738 B8488 2008.
Rockwell, Anne. Why are the Ice Caps Melting? The Dangers of Global Warming. Find in the library at J363.738 R6841 2006.
Databases
We offer access to many databases that allow you to view the full-text of journal, magazine and newspaper articles, book chapters, reference books, images and much more. You can use any database from home 24/7. All you need is internet access and a library card!
To get to the databases, go to the Online Databases page. You'll find 2 links to databases that will be very helpful for this project: Elementary School Research, and Environmental Research. Check out the databases in both sections for the best research articles.
If you are accessing a database from home, you will be asked for your library card number, which is the 14 digit number on your library card beginning with 21001...
Websites
The librarians have created collections of excellent websites about Global Warming that you can view individually or search all at once!